TheNFAPost Podcast
3

Mumbai, NFAPost: Second quarter 2020 global billings for semiconductor manufacturing equipment jumped 26% year-over-year and 8%, to $16.8 billion, from the first quarter of the year, SEMI announced today in its Worldwide Semiconductor Equipment Market Statistics (WWSEMS) Report.

SEMI® connects 2,000+ member companies and 1.3 million professionals worldwide to advance the technology and business of electronics manufacturing. SEMI members are responsible for the innovations in materials, design, equipment, software, devices, and services that enable smarter, faster, more powerful, and more affordable electronic products. SEMI builds connections that help its members prosper, create new markets, and address common industry challenges together. Visit http://www.semi.org

SEMI, the global industry association representing the electronics design and manufacturing supply chain, and the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ) gathered the data from more than 80 global equipment companies that report billings figures monthly. Following are quarterly billings data in billions of US dollars quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year change by region:

RegionQ22020Q12020Q220192Q2020/1Q20202Q2020/2Q2019
China4.593.503.3631%36%
Korea4.483.362.5833%74%
Taiwan3.514.023.21-13%9%
Japan1.721.681.383%25%
North America1.641.931.70-15%-3%
Europe0.460.640.57-29%-19%
Rest of the World0.370.440.51-18%-29%
Total16.815.5713.318%26%
Source: SEMI (www.semi.org) and  SEAJ (www.seaj.or.jp), September 2020

The SEMI Equipment Market Data Subscription (EMDS) provides comprehensive market data for the global semiconductor equipment market. A subscription includes three reports:

  • Monthly SEMI Billings Report, a perspective on equipment market trends
  • Monthly Worldwide Semiconductor Equipment Market Statistics (WWSEMS), a detailed report of semiconductor equipment billings for seven regions and 24 market segments
  • SEMI Semiconductor Equipment Forecast, an outlook for the semiconductor equipment market

For more information or to subscribe, please contact the SEMI Industry Research and Statistics Group at mktstats@semi.org. More information is also available online.

SEMI® connects more than 2,400 member companies and 1.3 million professionals worldwide to advance the technology and business of electronics design and manufacturing. SEMI members are responsible for the innovations in materials, design, equipment, software, devices, and services that enable smarter, faster, more powerful, and more affordable electronic products. 

Electronic System Design Alliance (ESD Alliance), FlexTech, the Fab Owners Alliance (FOA) and the MEMS & Sensors Industry Group (MSIG) are SEMI Strategic Technology Communities, defined communities within SEMI focused on specific technologies.

Fab equipment

Soaring pandemic-inspired demand for chips that power everything from communications and IT infrastructures to personal computing, gaming and healthcare electronics will drive an 8% increase in global fab equipment spending in 2020 and a 13% increase in 2021, SEMI announced today in its World Fab Forecast report. Rising demand for semiconductors for datacenter infrastructures and server storage along with the buildup of safety stock as U.S.-China trade tensions intensify are also contributing to this year’s growth.   

SEMI_fabequipmentspending

The bullish trend for overall fab equipment investments comes as the semiconductor industry recovers from a 9% decline in fab spending in 2019 and navigates a roller-coaster 2020 with actual and projected spending drops in the first and third quarters mixed with second- and fourth-quarter increases. 

Of all chip sectors, memory will see the largest spending increase in 2020, growing US$3.7 billion, or 16% year-over-year (YoY), to US$26.4 billion, and tack on an 18% increase to reach US$31.2 billion in 2021. 3D NAND spending will log the largest percentage surge this year, expanding 39%, and register modest growth of 7% in 2021. DRAM is expected to see 4% growth after a slowdown in the second half of 2020 before jumping 39% percent next year.

Equipment spending forecasts for other semiconductor sectors:

  • Foundry, the next largest sector in equipment spending for 2020, is forecast to rise US$2.5 billion, or 12% YoY, to US$23.2 billion and edge up 2% to US$23.5 billion in 2021.
  • MPU equipment spending will decline US$1.2 billion, or 18%, in 2020 and rise 9% to US$6 billion in 2021.
  • Analog spending will grow a robust 48% in 2020 and rise 6% in 2021, an expansion chiefly driven by equipment investments for mixed-signal/power fabs.
  • Image sensors equipment spending is expected to rise 4% to US$3 billion in 2020 and jump 11% to US$3.4 billion in 2021.

The SEMI World Fab Forecast report covers more than 1,300 fabs and lines and includes capacity and technology by fab and construction investments. The report shows 21 new construction projects – ranging from R&D to volume and including high- and low-probability parameters – starting in 2020. 

China accounts for the most (nine) of the new projects; followed by Taiwan at five; Southeast Asia and the Americas at two each; and Japan, Korea, and Europe/Mideast at one each. The report also tracks 18 new construction projects planned to begin next year – 10 in China, four in the Americas, three in Taiwan, and one in Europe/Mideast.

Previous articleHuawei Launches Premium Smartphone MatePad T8 Exclusively On Flipkart
Next articleTATA Motors Gives Customers An Immersive 3D Experience Of NEXON EV On World EV Day

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here